513-221-4850 fax: 513-221-6601 office@cpresby.org

Ministers of the Word and Sacrament

Teaching elders (also called ministers of the Word and Sacrament) shall in all things be committed to teaching the faith and equipping the saints for the work of ministry (Eph. 4:12). They may serve in a variety of ministries, as authorized by the presbytery. When they serve as preachers and teachers of the Word, they shall preach and teach the faith of the church, so that the people are shaped by the pattern of the gospel and strengthened for witness and service. When they serve at font and table, they shall interpret the mysteries of grace and lift the people’s vision toward the hope of God’s new creation. When they serve as pastors, they shall support the people in the disciplines of the faith amid the struggles of daily life. When they serve as presbyters, they shall participate in the responsibilities of governance, seeking always to discern the mind of Christ and to build up Christ’s body through devotion, debate, and decision.

For more information (see Book of Order – 2.0501)

Ministry with a Congregation
NameTitleChurchCommitteesOther
Anderson, Robert Interim PastorWyoming
Annett, David PastorCranston MemorialPYC
Barkley, ShawnPastorCrestviewCongregational Vitality
Bella, Roberta "Bobbie"PastorPleasant RunCommittee on Ministry
Brazelle, MikePastorMowrystown
Brewer, MichaelPastorBlue Ash
Bronsink, TroyStated SupplyBond Hill
Brumfield, Rhoda PastorRichwood
Caine, StephenPastorIndian HillBoard of Trustees
Canizaro, BonniePastorBatavia
Carter, Sharon DavyPastorCommunity of FaithNetwork Resource Committee
Choate, DavidInterim PastorVenice
Colarossi, Jeffrey "Jeff" PastorWestwood First
Daniels, Kathleen AndersonStated SupplyDry RidgePermanent Judicial Commission
Dunlap, Thomas "Tom"Stated SupplyTrinity(HR)
Ferguson, CarolPastorCrescent SpringsPresbytery Council
Fronczek, AdamPastorKnox
Goedicke, ErwinPastorNorthInterim Associate Stated Clerk
Goff, James "Jim" PastorLovelandCommittee on Ministry
Hambleton, CheriePastorSt John's WestminsterPersonnel CommitteeUnited Church of Christ
Hawisher-Faul, KelseyAssociate PastorHeritagePYC, Committee on Preparation for Ministry
Hill, JerryStated SupplyOak HillsUnited Methodist
Holmes, Ewan Interim PastorLakeside
Hughes, MikeStated SupplySeaman
Jeong, ThomasPastorKorean
Kennedy, GeorgePastorNorthminsterCongregational Vitality
Kent, LarryPastorSycamore
Lang, JeffPastorGlendale
Lawrence, Ron Stated SupplyCarmel
Locke, KenInterim PastorFort Thomas
Long, Joshua PastorHarrison FirstPersonnel Committee
Malcolm, Hailey Interim PastorMontgomeryPresbytery Council
Mason, Cynthia "Cindy" Stated SupplySpringdalesocial worker, Hamilton County
McClanahan, LindaStated SupplyChrist(HR)
McQuade, Timothy "Tim" Associate PastorSycamore
Midge, StaceyPastorMt. AuburnReformed Church in America
Moore, KrisInterim PastorCalvinCommittee on Ministry
Olson, Richard "Rick"PastorGreenhills Com
Pettigrew, TylerPastorWest ChesterPresbytery Council
Reister, Jana Associate PastorKnoxCommittee on Representation
Robertson, HollyStated SupplyDayton First
Ross-Zimmerman, NancyAssociate PastorNorthminster
Sheppard, BradPastorImmanuelCommittee on Ministry
Smith, RussellPastorCovenant-FirstPresbytery Council
Stainton, Kevin PastorHeritage
Stenner, Lisa DunnerPastorUnionCongregational Vitality, Committee on Representation, PYC
Stout, Dana Pastor
Stated Supply
Aurora First
Hopewell
Committee on Preparation for Ministry
Sugarbaker, David "Dave" Stated SupplyWest Union First)Disciples of Christ
Sweets, Thomas "Tom" PastorMadeira-SilverwoodPermanent Judicial Commission
Teserero, Barbara Interim Associate PastorMt WashingtonCommittee on Preparation for Ministry
Torrey, Chris Interim PastorHillsboroPermanent Judicial Commission
Uchtman, Deborah "Deb" Stated SupplyBethel MurdochSynod Commissioner, Committee on Preparation for Ministry
Umphres, Louisa WatkinsAssociate PastorLakesideCongregational Development Task Force
Waters, Kevin PastorPleasant PlainCommittee on Ministry
Webster, MarshaStated SupplySpringdaleCommittee on Ministry
Whaley, DeborahPastorMt Washington
Yebuah, Ebenezer NahrPastorKennedy HeightsCongregational Vitality
Yoda, K Nicholas PastorPleasant Ridge
Ministry Outside Congregation
NameTitleOrganizationCommitteeOther
Caine, MonnieChaplainHospice of CincinnatiPersonnel Committee
Hardy, William "Bill"President & CEOEquitas Health
Hartoin, GaryTeacherCincinnati Christian Academy
Kim, Sung NamChaplainUS Army
King-Kaiser, Abigail "Abby"Xavier University
Ledford, Janice "Jan"ChaplainLlanfair Retirement Community)Committee on Ministry
Mason, Cynthia "Cindy"Social WorkerHamilton County)
Moore, Kristin "Kris" ChaplainCincinnati Children's Med Center
Myser, Charles "Chuck" ChaplainSt Elizabeth HospiceCommittee on Ministry
Snow, AmyChaplainCincinnati Children's Med Center
Members-at-Large
NameCommittee   
Corum Fox, G Lisa
Dunavant, Lloyd
Goode, EdCommittee on Preparation for Ministry
Reed, Peter "Pete"
Schafer, Randy
Honorably Retired
NameTitleChurchCommittee 
Albright, Cecil
Anderson, Robert
Angi, Kathleen "Kathy"Network Resource Committee
Beaujon, FlorencePastor EmeritaHeritage
Beran, David
Bernard, James "Jim"
Brazell, James "Jim"
Bryan, Susan Quinn
Caster, JohnStated Supply
Clary, D Robert "Bob"
Clary, Patricia "Tish"
Dalton, Yvette,
Davies, AlPastor EmeritusMt Washington
Doerbaum, G Richard "Rich"Pastor EmeritusCrestview
Duker, Susan
Dunlap, Thomas "Tom"Stated SupplyTrinity
Dunn, RuthModeratorCalvary
Eddy, James
Eyre, StephenStaffMadeira-Silverwood
Fouse, Kimberly Buechner
Fouse, Richard "Dick"
Gallagher, Jan
Hamann, Al
Hartoin, Gary
Hawley, G David
Hof, EdPastor EmeritusBond Hill
Holm, Duane
Holmes, Jean
Horvath, Nancy
Hupp, George
Jewett, GordonPastor EmeritusNorthminster
Jones, Will
Kalsbeek, Theodore "Ted"Pastor EmeritusSycamore
Kirk, Jerry
Kranzley, Richard "Rick"
League, Robert
Ledford, Janice
Linnemann, Patricia "Pat"
Long, PaulPastor EmeritusIndian Hill
Love, William "Bill"
Lowry, David
Mason, Cynthia
McClanahan, LindaStated SupplyChrist
Miller, Richard "Dick"
Moore, Tracy
Mullin, Michael "Mike"
O'Reilly, Rhonda
Patterson, David
Petersen, Alice
Pinkowski, Jacquelyn "Jackie"
Pitman, Jerry
Porter, Harold "Hal"Pastor EmeritusMt Auburn
Purdom, Dan
Rand, Ron
Reed, GeorgePastor EmeritusReading-Lockland)
Reinhart, C. Paul
Rogers, Glenn
Sivalee, Michael
Smith, Donald "Don"Committee on Ministry
Strain, Robert
Torrey, J Christopher "Chris"HillsboroPermanent Judicial Commission
Trapp, RonPastor EmeritusHeritage
Webster, Marsha
Webster, Terry
Wheatley, Michael "Mike"
White, Arthur
White, Christine "Chris"
Woodruff, Larry
Youst, JoAn
Zuidema, David

1323 Myrtle Avenue,
Cincinnati, Ohio 45206

phone: 513-221-4850
fax: 513-221-6601