Go to our home page

 
Return to presbytery home page
Learn basic info about us
Learn about our congregations
Find out about upcoming events
Learn about our committees and other mission groups
Get news and access Blogs
Learn about our resources and policies
Saarch the contents of this site

 

Board of PensionsCOM Advisory HandbookCOM Resources from GA
 
Meeting
Plenary meetings held first Tuesday
6:30 p.m. at various locations
Acquire COM-related policies and forms
Purpose
PURPOSE: To serve as pastor and counselor to teaching elders, ruling elders commissioned to pastoral service, and certified Christian educators of the presbytery; to facilitate the relations between the presbytery and its congregations, teaching elders, ruling elders commissioned to pastoral service, and certified Christian educators; and to settle differences on behalf of Presbytery when possible and expedient. Book of Order Definition (G-3.0307, Presbytery Bylaws)  
   
Composition
16 teaching elders and 17 ruling elders
   
Chair Chris Torrey (pastor, Lakeside)
Clerk Erwin Goedicke (pastor, North)
Staff Consultants Janis Alling Adams (stated clerk)
  Jim DiEgidio (general presbyter)
CRE Chair Barbara Jean Havens (CRE, Eastern Area Council)
   
Class of 2014    
  Roberta Bella   T - Pleasant Run
  Erwin Goedicke   T - North
  Barbara Jean Havens   R - Christ
  David Legg   R - Mt. Washington
  Emily Miller   R - Northwest Community
  Bob Northcutt   R - Aurora First
  Randy Schafer   T - member at-large
  Terry Webster   T - Ft. Thomas First
  Bob Weston   R - Sycamore
  Chris White   T - Christ
  David Zuidema   T - Wyoming
       
Class of 2015    
  Tim McQuade   T - validated ministry
  Rick Olson   T - Greenhills Community
  Jana Reister   T - Knox
  Roger Rude   R - Heritage
  Tom Sweets   T - Madeira-Silverwood
  Chris Torrey   T - Lakeside
  vacant    
  vacant    
  vacant    
  vacant    
  vacant    
       
Class of 2016    
  Anita Berry   R - Northminster
  Ed Kahl   T - Calvin
  John Martin   R - Sardinia
  Darlene Nored   R - West Cincinnati
  Don Smith (HR)   T - Kennedy Heights
  David Stuenkel   R - Lakeside
  Holly Robertson Taylor   T - Dayton First
  Bob Thomas   R - Wilson Memorial
  Kevin Waters   T - Pleasant Plain
  Sharon Wilcox   R - Richwood
  vacant    
   

CLUSTERS & Chairpersons

Far East -- John Martin (ruling elder, Sardinia First)
Cherry Fork Mowrystown Seaman United
Decatur Red Oak West Union First
Georgetown Ripley First Winchester
Hillsboro First Sardinia  
     
North -- Sharon Wilcox (ruling elder, Richwood)
Glendale First Northminster Trinity
Greenhills Community Pleasant Run Venice
Hartwell Reading-Lockland West Chester
Heritage Springdale Wyoming
Korean    
     
Northeast -- David Zuidema (associate pastor, Wyoming)
Bethel Murdoch Grace Community Pleasant Plain
Blue Ash Kennedy Heights Pleasant Ridge
Bond Hill Loveland Sycamore
Crestview Montgomery Wilson Memorial
Elmwood-Carthage Norwood  
     
South -- Bobbie Bella (pastor, Pleasant Run)
Carmel Dry Ridge Mt. Auburn
Community of Faith Ft. Thomas First Richwood
Covenant-First Immanuel Union
Crescent Springs Lakeside West Cincinnati
Dayton First    
     
Southeast -- Roger Rude (ruling elder, Heritage)
Batavia Cranston Memorial Knox
Calvary Eastminster Madeira-Silverwood
Calvin Fairfax Mt. Washington
Christ Indian Hill Williamsburg First
     
West -- Terry Webster (pastor, Ft. Thomas First)
Aurora First North St. John's Westminster
Beecher Northwest Community Third
Cleves Oak Hills Westwood First
Harrison First Providence Winton Hills Community
Hopewell

 
 

Contact the Presbytery

[About Us]    [Congregations]  [Meetings and Events]   [Mission Groups]   
[News and Blogs]   [Resources and Policies]    [Contents]   
[Home]